1900 U.S. Census

See also:
   Genealogy Site Map
   Index to Census Records in this Genealogy

These microfilm images were viewed by me (Brian Smith) on-line at ancestry.com.

Columns in the 1900 census:

Sources of information:

Columns:

Michigan > Mackinac County > Newton Township
Enumeration District 100

Households of Frank and Maggie Freeman, and Susan Campbell
Image 20, Sheet # 10, Lines 11-18



Name

Rela-
tion


Sex
Date
of
Birth


Age


Marr

Birth
Place

Father
Birth
Place

Mother
Birth
Place


Profession
Freeman, Frank H.
Head
M
Nov 1859
40
M
Michigan
Ohio
Michigan
Lumberman
   "   , Maggie
Wife
F
March 1873
27
M
Tennesee
Tennesee
Tennesee
 
   "   , Henry F.
Son
M
Dec 1885
14
S
Michigan
Michigan
Tenna
at School
   "   , Jesse J.
Son
M
Oct 1887
12
S
Michigan
Michigan
Tenna
at School
   "   , Lizzie J.
Daughter
F
Sept 1889
10
S
Michigan
Michigan
Tenna
at School
   "   , Ruth
Daughter
F
Jan 1895
5
S
Michigan
Michigan
Tennesee
 
   "   , Joseph T.
Son
M
Jan 1899
1
S
Michigan
Michigan
Tennesee
 
Campbell, Susan
Head
F
Jun 1860
39
M
North Carolina
North Carolina
North Carolina
 

Michigan > Schoolcraft County > Manistique
Enumeration District 166

Household of William E. and Emma D. Smith
Image 37, Sheet # 19, Lines 11-14



Name

Rela-
tion


Sex
Date
of
Birth


Age


Marr

Birth
Place

Father
Birth
Place

Mother
Birth
Place


Profession
Smith, William E.
Head
M
Dec 1843
56
M
New York
New York
New York
mgnone(?)
   "   , Emma D.
Wife
F
Aug 1846
53
M
New York
New York
New York
 
   "   , Egbert H.
Son
M
Jan 1874
26
S
New York
New York
New York
Park(?) Freight Agt.
   "   , Freda M.
Daughter
F
Apr 1876
24
S
Wisconsin
New York
New York
School Teacher

Household of William E. and Emma D. Smith
Page 38, Sheet # 19, Lines 82-83



Name

Rela-
tion


Sex
Date
of
Birth


Age


Marr

Birth
Place

Father
Birth
Place

Mother
Birth
Place


Profession
Smith, William E.
Head
M
Aug 1870
29
M
New York
New York
New York
Mill Filer
   "   , Alice F.
Wife
F
Nov 1879
20
M
Tennessee
North Carolina
North Carolina
 

New York > Erie County > Lancaster Town
Enumeration District 250

Household of Frank and Caroline Voegele
Genealogy Record of the Family of Frank and Caroline (Ott) Voegele
Image 69, Sheet # 34, Lines 77-85.



Name

Rela-
tion


Sex
Date
of
Birth


Age


Marr

Birth
Place

Father
Birth
Place

Mother
Birth
Place


Profession
Voegele, Frank
Head
M
Aug 1830
69
M
France
France
France
Farmer
-- Caroline
Wife
F
Apr 1846
54
M
NY
France
France
 
-- Carrie
Daughter
F
May 1873
27
S
NY
France
NY
 
-- Edward
Son
M
Apr 1875
25
S
NY
France
NY
Farm Laborer
-- George
Son
M
Dec 1879
20
S
NY
France
NY
Farm Laborer
-- Joseph
Son
M
Aug 1880
19
S
NY
France
NY
Farm Laborer
-- Mathias
Son
M
Dec 1881
18
S
NY
France
NY
Farm Laborer
-- Mayme
Daughter
F
Dec 1884
15
S
NY
France
NY
At School
-- Ida
Daughter
F
Feb 1886
14
S
NY
France
NY
At School

 

Household of George and Mary Rautenstrauch
Genealogy Record of the Family of George and Mary (Voegele) Rautenstrauch
Images 80-81, Sheet # 40 (207), Lines 49-51.



Name

Rela-
tion


Sex
Date
of
Birth


Age


Marr

Birth
Place

Father
Birth
Place

Mother
Birth
Place


Profession
Rautenstrauch, George?
Head
M
Jan 1835
65
M
Germany
Germany
Germany
Farmer
-- Mary
Wife
F
Apr 1838
62
M
Germany
Germany
Germany
 
-- Charles
Son
M
Mar 1879
21
S
NY
Germany
Germany
Farm Laborer

 

New York > Erie County > Lancaster Village
Enumeration District 251

Household of Katherine Voegele
Genealogy Record of the Family of Joseph and Catherine (Ott) Voegele
Image 22, Sheet # 11, Lines 52-53.



Name

Rela-
tion


Sex
Date
of
Birth


Age


Marr

Birth
Place

Father
Birth
Place

Mother
Birth
Place


Profession
Voegele, Katherine
Head
F
Sep 1826
73
W
Germany
Germany
Germany
N.G.
-- Henry
Son
M
Apr 1867
33
S
NY
Germany
Germany
(none shown)

Household of Joseph Voegele
Genealogy Record of the Family of Joseph and Anna Voegele
Image 34, Sheet # 17, Lines 71-76.



Name

Rela-
tion


Sex
Date
of
Birth


Age


Marr

Birth
Place

Father
Birth
Place

Mother
Birth
Place


Profession
Voegele, Joseph
Head
M
Aug 1862
37
M
NY
Germany
Germany
Soft drink
-- Anna R.
Wife
F
Mar 1865
35
M
NY
Germany
Germany
 
-- Henry J.
Son
M
Mar 1896
4
S
NY
NY
NY
 
-- Josephine R.
Daugh
F
Apr 1897
3
S
NY
NY
NY
 
-- Gertrude F.
Daugh
F
Jan 1900
4/12
S
NY
NY
NY
 
Ott, Caroline C.
Servant
F
May 1877
23
S
NY
NY
NY
Servant

Household of Frank Staebell
Genealogy Record of the Family of Frank Anton and Barbara Staebell
Image 38, Sheet # 29, Lines 76-81.



Name

Rela-
tion


Sex
Date
of
Birth


Age


Marr

Birth
Place

Father
Birth
Place

Mother
Birth
Place


Profession
Staebell, Frank
Head
M
Nov 1857
42
M
Germany
Germany
Germany
Wood turner
-- Barbara
Wife
F
Dec 1859
40
M
NY
Germany
Germany
 
-- Frank
Son
M
Nov 1890
9
S
NY
Germany
NY
At School
-- Clara
Daught
M
Mar 1897
3
S
NY
Germany
NY
 
Hock, Frank
F-in-law
M
Oct 1831
68
W
Germany
Germany
Germany
 
Staebell, Mathias
Boarder
M
Feb 1876
24
S
NY
Germany
Germany
Tel operator

Household of Henry and Mary Balthasar
Genealogy Record of the Family of Henry and Mary Balthasar
Image 55, Sheet # 28 (236), Lines 26-31.



Name

Rela-
tion


Sex
Date
of
Birth


Age


Marr

Birth
Place

Father
Birth
Place

Mother
Birth
Place


Profession
Balthasar, Henry
Head
M
Apr 1862
38
M
NY
Germany
Germany
Saloon keeper
-- Mary
Wife
F
May 1864
36
M
NY
Germany
Germany
 
-- Isabel
Daugh
F
Feb 1891
9
S
NY
NY
NY
At School
-- Irene
Daugh
F
Mar 1893
7
S
NY
NY
NY
At School
-- Victor
Son
M
Feb 1895
5
S
NY
NY
NY
At School
-- Floyd
Son
M
Jan 1897
3
S
NY
NY
NY
 

 

New York > Erie County > West Seneca
Enumeration District 264

Household of Lewis J. and Katherine Ott
Image 21, Sheet # 11, Lines 5-13



Name

Rela-
tion


Sex
Date
of
Birth


Age


Marr

Birth
Place

Father
Birth
Place

Mother
Birth
Place


Profession
Ott, Lewis J.
Head
M
May 1856
44
M
NY
Germany
Germany
Groceryman
-- Katherine
Wife
F
Apl 1857
43
M
NY
Germany
Germany
 
-- Lewis
Son
M
May 1881
19
S
NY
NY
NY
At School
-- Dora
Daught
F
Nov 1884
16
S
NY
NY
NY
At Home
-- Eldred
Son
M
Dec 1889
10
S
NY
NY
NY
At School
-- Evylin
Daught
F
Jan 1892
8
S
NY
NY
NY
At School
-- John
Son
M
Mch 1894
6
S
NY
NY
NY
At School
-- Mary
Daught
F
Sep 1899
9/12
S
NY
NY
NY
At Home
Miller, Henry
Clerk
M
Nov 1882
17
S
NY
Germany
NY
Grocery Clerk

Household of Mary Ott
Image 25, Sheet # 13, Lines 41-45



Name

Rela-
tion


Sex
Date
of
Birth


Age


Marr

Birth
Place

Father
Birth
Place

Mother
Birth
Place


Profession
Ott, Mary
Head
F
Apl 1852
48
S
NY
Germany
Germany
House Keeping
-- Rose
Sister
F
Jun 1871
28
S
NY
Germany
Germany
At Home
-- Clara
Sister
F
Oct 1873
26
S
NY
Germany Germany Clerk (Milnery)
-- Ida
Sister
F
Feb 1879
21
S
NY
Germany Germany Music Teacher
-- Jos
Brother
M
Aug 1882
17
S
NY
Germany Germany Book Keeper

 

Indiana > Ripley County > Adams
Enumeration District 116

 

Michigan > Mackinac County > Newton Township
Enumeration District 100

22 pages.
FREEMAN, John (37), p.9
FREEMAN, Frank H. (b.Nov-1859) and Maggie (b.Mar-1873) , p.20 (see above)
CAMPBELL, Susan (b.Jun-1860?), p.20 (see above)

Michigan > Schoolcraft County > Manistique
Enumeration District 166

55 pages.
I have reviewed pages 1-39
ARROWOOD, William and Lydia, p.6
ARROWOOD, James and Annie, p.6
CAMPBELL, Archie, Duncan, and Peter, p.30
SMITH, William E. (b.Dec-1843) and Emma D. (b.Aug-1846), p.37 (see above)
SMITH, William (b.Aug-1870) and Alice F. (b.Nov-1879), p.38 (see above)

Missouri > Franklin County > Boles
Enumeration District 24

30 pages.

Missouri > St. Louis County > Meramec
Enumeration District 122

19 pages.

Nebraska > Boone County > Ashland
Enumeration District 14

9 pages.

New York > Erie County > Alden (Part of)
Enumeration District 1

This is found under "Erie - Other Townships"
21 pages.
Many pages are difficult to read, especially the bottoms.

New York > Erie County > Alden (Part of)
Enumeration District 2

This is found under "Erie - Other Townships"
29 pages.
Many pages are difficult to read, especially the bottoms.

New York > Erie County > Amherst
Enumeration District 3

New York > Erie County > Buffalo, Ward 2
Enumeration District 36

New York > Erie County > Buffalo, Ward 8
Enumeration District 62

New York > Erie County > Buffalo, Ward 10
Enumeration District 74

New York > Erie County > Buffalo, Ward 13
Enumeration District 100

New York > Erie County > Buffalo, Ward 14
Enumeration District 105

New York > Erie County > Buffalo, Ward 15
Enumeration District 119

New York > Erie County > Buffalo, Ward 16
Enumeration District 123

New York > Erie County > Buffalo, Ward 24
Enumeration District 203

New York > Erie County > Buffalo, Ward 25
Enumeration District 215

New York > Erie County > Buffalo
Enumeration District 216

New York > Erie County > Cheektowaga (Part of)
Enumeration District 227

This is found under "Erie - Other Townships"
60 pages.
Pages 1-42 - Cheektowaga
Pages 43-60 - Sloan Village in Cheektowaga Township
KELLER, Mary (b.Aug-1831 imm. 1846), p.8
REICHAUF?, George (b.Jun-1837 imm. 1847), Mary (b.Feb-1845 imm.1847), 2 children, p.8
PITZ, John F. (b.Feb-1839, imm.1846), Barbara (b.Feb-1841, imm.1847), p.15
REUKAUF, Albert (b.Sep-1843, imm.1847), Carolina? (b.May-1852,imm.1853), p.15
HARTZL, Julia (b.May-1839 imm.1843), p.16
GRAEL, Blasias (b.Jul-1813 imm.1832), p.16
FERRAND, George (b.Jan-1824 imm.1828), p.17
SCHDE?, Henry (b.May-1822 imm.1842), Mary (b.Jun-1820 imm.1842), p.18
VESPER, Fred (b.Sep-1819 imm.1847), Sophia (b.1823 imm.1847), p.19
MONIEN, Jacob (b.Jul-1819 imm.1845), Mary (b.Jun-1818 imm.1845), p.20
POUTIE, Frank (b.Aug-1816 imm.1840), daughter Frances (b.Nov-1871), p.20
STAEBL, Carolina? (b.Feb-1835 imm.1857), Frank (b.Nov-1860), Barbara (b.Nov-1872), p.24
ERNEWEIN, Albert (b.Oct-1871), Margaret? (b.Aug-1877), p.28
MILLER, Christ. (b.Feb-1849 imm.1853), 3 children, p.29
MILLER, Catherine (b.Feb-1816 imm.1849), p.29
HOCH, Peter (b.Feb-1870), Katie (b.Nov-1873), 2 children, p.30
OFF, George (b.Mar-1864 imm.1885), Katie (b.Apr-1868), 2 children, p.43
STREBEL, Andrew (b.Jul-1864), Carie (b.Apr-1873), 4 children, mother Margaret (b.1840 imm.1853), p.56

New York > Erie County > Clarence (Part of)
Enumeration District 228

This is found under "Erie - Other Townships"
26 pages.
PAUTLER, Wendling (b.Feb-1842), Elizabeth (b.Sep-1850), 2 children, p.10
BURKHARDT, ___? (b.Dec-1862), Maggie (b.Nov-1866), 7 children, p.24-25

New York > Erie County > Clarence (Part of)
Enumeration District 229

This is found under "Erie - Other Townships"
33 pages.
DAIGLER, Theodore (b.Apr-1877), p.9
ROLL, Sebastian F. (b.Jan-1869), Lena (b.Nov-1878), p.11
LEPARD, Elias E. (b.Sep-1867), Harriet C. (b.Dec-1875), p.11
BURKHARDT, Adam (b.Nov-1850), Catherine (b.Feb-1848), p.15
HALTER, Edward (b.Jul-1852), Mary A. (b.Mar-1853), 2 children, p.18
ADOLF, John A. (b.Oct-1868), Anna M. (b.Jan-1871), 1 child, p.19
DAIGLER, Andrew (b.Apr-1843), Mary (b.Jul-1851), 7 children, p.20
LEEPARD, Pollie (b.May-1821), p.25
ROLL, William (b.Oct-1855), Minnie (b.Mar-1859), p.27
ANSTETT, Edward (b.Sep-1868), Anna (b.Nov-1872), 1 child, p.28
SEIFERT, John (b.Dec-1868), p.28
DAIGLER, Sylvester A. (b.May-1874), Mary (b.Apr-1872), p.28

New York > Erie County > Eden

New York > Erie County > Elma
Enumeration District 241

24 pages.

New York > Erie County > Lancaster Town (Part of)
Enumeration District 249

This is found under "Erie - Other Townships"
22 pages
ECK, Joseph (b.May-1840 imm.1852), Barbara (b.Jun-1848), 5 children, p.7
STEPHAN, Peter (b.Mar-1847), Rosena (b.Jun-1852), 3 children, mother Sarah (b.Nov-1819 imm.1843), p.11
OTT, Mary (b.Aug-1882), p.17
LININGER, Frederick (b.Aug-1854), Flora (b.Dec-1857), 4 children, p.17
OTT, Catherine (b.Nov-1884), p.20
ADOLF, Charles (b.May-1856), Anna (b.Aug-1865), 2 children, p.21
BURGHARDT, Phillip (b.Feb-1844 imm.1846), Frances (b.Sep-1844), 5 children, p.21

New York > Erie County > Lancaster Town (Part of), Depew Village (Part of)
Enumeration District 250

This is found under "Erie - Other Townships"
82 pages
Pages 1-56 - Depew Village
Pages 57-82 - Lancaster Town

New York > Erie County > Lancaster Village
Enumeration District 251

76 pages.

New York > Erie County > West Seneca (Part of)
Enumeration District 264 (Part of West Seneca)

This is found under "Erie - Other Townships"
57 pages.
OTT, Lewis J. (b.May-1856) and Katherine (b.Apr-1857), p.21 (see detail above)
STABELL, John (b.Aug-1851) and Magdaline (b.Feb-1849), p.22
OTT, Mary (b.Apr-1852) and sisters and brother, p.25 (see detail above)

New York > Erie County > West Seneca (Part of)
Enumeration District 265

This is found under "Erie - Other Townships"
41 pages
Not searched.

New York > Niagara County > Cambria
Enumeration District 47

21 pages.
BOBST, William (b.May?-1867), Mildred (b.May?-1888), Florence (b.Jul-1890), George (b.Nov-1894), p.20

New York > Niagara County > Lewiston
Enumeration District 2

21 pages.
BOBST, George (b.Oct-1829?), wife Martha J. (b.Dec-1837), sister-in-law Harriet Worden (b.Nov-1851), p.15

New York > Niagara County > Niagara Falls City
Enumeration District 69, Ward 1, 1st Dist.

41 pages.
DAUL, Alonson C. (26), p.41

New York > Niagara County > Niagara Falls City
Enumeration District 70, Ward 1, 2nd Dist.

26 pages.
The bottom of most pages can't be read.
MESKER - p.13 (bottom) - bottom 2 lines are cut off, but should be MESKER
(Mesker?), Beatrice, Louis, Joseph F., p.14 (top)
SNYDER, Sophia, p.14, part of the MESKER household

New York > Niagara County > Niagara Falls City
Enumeration District 71, Ward 1, 3rd Dist.

54 pages.

New York > Niagara County > Niagara Falls City
Enumeration District 72, Ward 2, 1st Dist.

36 pages.

New York > Niagara County > Niagara Falls City
Enumeration District 75, Ward 3

71 pages.

New York > Onondaga County > Syracuse
Enumeration District 93, Ward 3

28 pages.

New York > Onondaga County > Syracuse
Enumeration District 94, Ward 3

34 pages.

New York > Onondaga County > Syracuse
Enumeration District 95, Ward 3

45 pages.

New York > Onondaga County > Syracuse
Enumeration District 114, Ward 9

24 pages.

Ohio > Wood County > Milton
Enumeration District 148

45 pages. Only partially reviewed.

Washington > Whitman County > Elberton and Colfax
Enumeration District 99

39 pages
GRAGG, William R. (b.Mar-1865), divorced, born in NC, living alone, p.15
GRAGG, Hiram (b.Aug-1844), Mary? (b.Jul-1846), both born in NC, p.16
HAUN, James E (b.Apr-1864), Callie E.(b.Nov-1869), Emma R.(b.Nov-1895), Walter F.(b.Dec-1899), Samuel W. father (b.Aug-1839), Elizabeth J. mother (b.Feb-1836), in Elberton Country Precinct, p.16
HAUN, Benjamin (b.Sep-1869), Ora? (b.Mar-1870), 3 children, p.39

Washington > Whitman County > Garfield
Enumeration District 101

28 pages in two sections: 4 pages in section 1, 24 pages in section 2
GRAGG, Charles (b.Jan-1882), born in Wash., parents born in NC, p.2 of sec. 1
HAUN, C___? (b.Sep-1865 in Tenn.), with children Lee, Bessie, Lola, Harry, p.4 of sec. 1
No other Haun or Gragg found.